Is Jarrow Formulas Whey Protein Grade A, Carribean Chocolate Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavors vanilla
flavors vanilla
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
essential amino acids (l isoleucine , l leucine , l valine , phenylalanine , l methionine , l lysine , l tryptophan , l threonine , l arginine , l histidine), non essential amino acids (l alanine , aspartic acid , l cysteine , l glutamate , and , l glutamic acid , glycine , l proline , serine , l tyrosine), whey protein microfiltration/ultrafiltration, from, milk, fructose, cocoa powder natural, chocolate semisweet, soy lecithin, guar gum, fibersol 2 (maltodextrin resistant), flavors vanilla, and, lo han
Check Jarrow Formulas Whey Protein Grade A, Carribean Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jarrow Formulas Whey Protein Grade A, Carribean Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
About this product
Supplement · Powder


