Is Jarrow Formulas Whey Protein Grade A, Carribean Chocolate Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
essential amino acids (l isoleucine , l leucine , l valine , phenylalanine , l methionine , l lysine , l tryptophan , l threonine , l arginine , l histidine), non essential amino acids (l alanine , aspartic acid , l cysteine , l glutamate , and , l glutamic acid , glycine , l proline , serine , l tyrosine), whey protein microfiltration/ultrafiltration, from, milk, fructose, cocoa powder natural, chocolate semisweet, soy lecithin, guar gum, fibersol 2 (maltodextrin resistant), flavors vanilla, and, lo han
Check Jarrow Formulas Whey Protein Grade A, Carribean Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jarrow Formulas Whey Protein Grade A, Carribean Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
About this product
Supplement · Powder


