Is Jasberry Pasta Organic Superfood Gluten-Free Fettuccine with Spirulina, Moringa, and Matcha Green Tea 8 Ounces (Pack of 1) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • additives

additives

Dietitian note

Additives can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic White Jasmine Rice, Organic Brown Jasmine Rice, Organic Coconut, Organic Tapioca Starch, Organic Jasberry Rice, Organic Spirulina, Organic Morinaga, Organic Matcha Green Tea, Note: No Added Salt, Sugar, Additives Or , Free Of The Top 8 Food Allergens And Made In A Nut-free Facility.

Check Jasberry Pasta Organic Superfood Gluten-Free Fettuccine with Spirulina, Moringa, and Matcha Green Tea 8 Ounces (Pack of 1) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Jasberry Pasta Organic Superfood Gluten-Free Fettuccine with Spirulina, Moringa, and Matcha Green Tea 8 Ounces (Pack of 1) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish