Is Jason Healthy Mouth Tartar Control Cinnamon Clove Fresh Breath Mouthwash Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • witch hazel
  • calcium ascorbate
  • glycerin

witch hazel

Dietitian note

Witch is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Aqua), Glycerin, Polysorbate 20, Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Bark Oil, Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove) Flower Oil, Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil, Melia Azadirachta Seed Oil, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Certified Organic Ingredient), Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Seed Extract, Echinacea Purpurea Extract, Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Water, Hydrastis Canadensis (Golden Seal) Extract, Melissa Officinalis Leaf Extract, Perilla Ocymoides Seed Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Ascorbate, Menthol, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sea Salt, Cinnamal, Eugenol. Water (Aqua), Glycerin, Polysorbate 20, Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Bark Oil, Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove) Flower Oil, Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil, Melia Azadirachta Seed Oil, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice(1), Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Seed Extract, Echinacea Purpurea Extract, Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Water, Hydrastis Canadensis (Golden Seal) Extract, Melissa Officinalis Leaf Extract, Perilla Ocymoides Seed Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Ascorbate, Menthol, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sea Salt, Cinnamal, Eugenol.(1)Certified organic ingredient.

Check Jason Healthy Mouth Tartar Control Cinnamon Clove Fresh Breath Mouthwash against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jason Healthy Mouth Tartar Control Cinnamon Clove Fresh Breath Mouthwash is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BCentral MarketThe Fresh GrocerOcado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Smooth
Vegan? Jason Healthy Mouth Tartar Control Cinnamon Clove Fresh Breath Mouthwash | Spoonful