Is Jason Healthy Mouth Tea Tree Oil & Cinnamon Tartar Control Paste Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • sodium magnesium silicate
  • calcium carbonate
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • inactive glycerin

sodium magnesium silicate

Dietitian note

Magnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Inactive Ingredients:Glycerin, Aqua (Water), Silica, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Xylitol, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice(1), Bambusa Arundinacea Stem Powder, Carum Petroselinum (Parsley) Extract, Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Seed Extract, Perilla Ocymoides Seed Extract, Stevia Rebaudiana Leaf/Stem Extract, Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Bark Oil, Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove) Flower Oil, Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil(1), Melia Azadirachta Seed Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Cellulose Gum, Dimethyl Sulfone, Menthol, Sea Salt, Tocopheryl Acetate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Magnesium Silicate, Ubiquinone(2).(1)Certified Organic Ingredient(2)Coenzyme Q10

Check Jason Healthy Mouth Tea Tree Oil & Cinnamon Tartar Control Paste against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jason Healthy Mouth Tea Tree Oil & Cinnamon Tartar Control Paste is available at 2 retailers

OcadoNational Nutrition

About this product

Unknown

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Creamy