Is Jason Healthy Mouth Tea Tree Oil & Cinnamon Tartar Control Paste Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • inactive glycerin

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Inactive Ingredients:Glycerin, Aqua (Water), Silica, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Xylitol, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice(1), Bambusa Arundinacea Stem Powder, Carum Petroselinum (Parsley) Extract, Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Seed Extract, Perilla Ocymoides Seed Extract, Stevia Rebaudiana Leaf/Stem Extract, Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Bark Oil, Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove) Flower Oil, Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil(1), Melia Azadirachta Seed Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Cellulose Gum, Dimethyl Sulfone, Menthol, Sea Salt, Tocopheryl Acetate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Magnesium Silicate, Ubiquinone(2).(1)Certified Organic Ingredient(2)Coenzyme Q10

Check Jason Healthy Mouth Tea Tree Oil & Cinnamon Tartar Control Paste against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Jason Healthy Mouth Tea Tree Oil & Cinnamon Tartar Control Paste is available at 2 retailers

OcadoNational Nutrition

About this product

Unknown

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Creamy