Is Jason Shampoo Intense Moisture 80% Aloe Vera + Prickly Pear -- 16 fl oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter unsaponifiables

butter unsaponifiables

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Certified Organic Ingredient), Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, Glycerin, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter Unsaponifiables, Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime) Peel Oil, Opuntia Ficus-Indica Seed Oil, Shea Butter Ethyl Esters, Soybean Glycerides, Chenopodium Quinoa Seed (Certified Organic Ingredient), Tremella Fuciformis Sporocarp Extract, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Linoleic Acid, Linolenic Acid, Panthenol, Betaine, Citric Acid, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Phenethyl Alcohol, Phytantriol, Sodium Chloride, Sucrose Laurate, Terpineol, Triethyl Citrate, Alcohol (Certified Organic Ingredient), Benzyl Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate.

Check Jason Shampoo Intense Moisture 80% Aloe Vera + Prickly Pear -- 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Jason Shampoo Intense Moisture 80% Aloe Vera + Prickly Pear -- 16 fl oz is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BOcadoSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Unknown