Is Jason Shampoo Intense Moisture 80% Aloe Vera + Prickly Pear -- 16 fl oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- sucrose laurate
- butter unsaponifiables
- ascorbyl palmitate
- glycerin
sucrose laurate
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Certified Organic Ingredient), Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, Glycerin, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter Unsaponifiables, Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime) Peel Oil, Opuntia Ficus-Indica Seed Oil, Shea Butter Ethyl Esters, Soybean Glycerides, Chenopodium Quinoa Seed (Certified Organic Ingredient), Tremella Fuciformis Sporocarp Extract, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Linoleic Acid, Linolenic Acid, Panthenol, Betaine, Citric Acid, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Phenethyl Alcohol, Phytantriol, Sodium Chloride, Sucrose Laurate, Terpineol, Triethyl Citrate, Alcohol (Certified Organic Ingredient), Benzyl Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate.
Check Jason Shampoo Intense Moisture 80% Aloe Vera + Prickly Pear -- 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jason Shampoo Intense Moisture 80% Aloe Vera + Prickly Pear -- 16 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Jason Shampoo Intense Moisture 80% Aloe Vera + Prickly Pear -- 16 fl oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


