Is Jason Shampoo Intense Moisture 80% Aloe Vera + Prickly Pear -- 16 fl oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • sucrose laurate
  • glycerin

ascorbyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sucrose laurate
glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Certified Organic Ingredient), Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, Glycerin, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter Unsaponifiables, Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime) Peel Oil, Opuntia Ficus-Indica Seed Oil, Shea Butter Ethyl Esters, Soybean Glycerides, Chenopodium Quinoa Seed (Certified Organic Ingredient), Tremella Fuciformis Sporocarp Extract, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Linoleic Acid, Linolenic Acid, Panthenol, Betaine, Citric Acid, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Phenethyl Alcohol, Phytantriol, Sodium Chloride, Sucrose Laurate, Terpineol, Triethyl Citrate, Alcohol (Certified Organic Ingredient), Benzyl Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate.

Check Jason Shampoo Intense Moisture 80% Aloe Vera + Prickly Pear -- 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Jason Shampoo Intense Moisture 80% Aloe Vera + Prickly Pear -- 16 fl oz is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BOcadoSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Unknown