Is Jason Shampoo Intense Moisture 80% Aloe Vera + Prickly Pear -- 16 fl oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean glycerides

soybean glycerides

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Certified Organic Ingredient), Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, Glycerin, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter Unsaponifiables, Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime) Peel Oil, Opuntia Ficus-Indica Seed Oil, Shea Butter Ethyl Esters, Soybean Glycerides, Chenopodium Quinoa Seed (Certified Organic Ingredient), Tremella Fuciformis Sporocarp Extract, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Linoleic Acid, Linolenic Acid, Panthenol, Betaine, Citric Acid, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Phenethyl Alcohol, Phytantriol, Sodium Chloride, Sucrose Laurate, Terpineol, Triethyl Citrate, Alcohol (Certified Organic Ingredient), Benzyl Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate.

Check Jason Shampoo Intense Moisture 80% Aloe Vera + Prickly Pear -- 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jason Shampoo Intense Moisture 80% Aloe Vera + Prickly Pear -- 16 fl oz is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BOcadoSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Unknown
Soy Free? Jason Shampoo Intense Moisture 80% Aloe Vera + Prickly Pear -- 16 fl oz | Spoonful