Is Jason Sunscreen, Kids, Broad Spectrum SPF 45 Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cetyl alcohol
  • glyceryl stearate se
  • glycerin

cetyl alcohol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Aqua (Water), Glycerin, Cetyl Alcohol, Dimethicone, VP/Hexadecene Copolymer, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Hydrogenated Palm Kernal Oil, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice*, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract*, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract*, Cetearyl Olivate, Polysorbate 60, Silica, Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate, Sorbitan, Olivate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Xanthan Gum, Alcohol*, Benzyl Alcohol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Phenoxyethanol, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Fragrance (Parfum) *Certified Organic Ingredient.Active Ingredients: Homosalate 10.0%, Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate 7.5%, Octocrylene 7.0%, Ethylhexyl Salicylate 5.0%, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane 3.0%, Titanium Dioxide 1.0%

Check Jason Sunscreen, Kids, Broad Spectrum SPF 45 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jason Sunscreen, Kids, Broad Spectrum SPF 45 is available at 2 retailers

VitacostOcado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go