Is Jason Vegan Tea Tree Oil Therapy Shampoo Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • triticum vulgare
  • wheat
  • germ oil
  • hops

triticum vulgare

Dietitian note

Triticum is the scientific name for wheat. If you see triticum on a label, assume it contains gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water), Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine, Glycerin, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, Sodium Laurylglucosides Hydroxypropylsulfonate, Sodium Chloride, Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil(Certified Organic Ingredient), Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil, Algae Extract, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice(Certified Organic Ingredient), Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract(Certified Organic Ingredient), Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract(Certified Organic Ingredient), Chenopodium Quinoa Seed(Certified Organic Ingredient), Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Fruit Extract(Certified Organic Ingredient), Equisetum Arvense Leaf Extract(Certified Organic Ingredient), Humulus Lupulus (Hops) Extract, Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Leaf Extract, Urtica Dioca (Nettle) Leaf Extract(Certified Organic Ingredient), Ascorbic Acid, Tocopheryl Acetate, Alcohol, Babassu Oil Polyglyceryl-4 Esters, Citric Acid, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Lecithin, Panthenol, Phenethyl Alcohol, Sodium PCA, Sucrose Laurate, Sucrose Myristate, 4-Terpineol, Triethyl Citrate, Benzyl Alcohol, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate.

Check Jason Vegan Tea Tree Oil Therapy Shampoo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Jason Vegan Tea Tree Oil Therapy Shampoo is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BOcado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky