Is Jason's Sourdough White Ciabattin Bread with Grains & Seeds 580g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • sprouted whole spelt
  • wheat
  • fermented wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rustic sourdough loaf delivers a crisp crust, open airy crumb and subtle tang, with crunchy inclusions. Reviews commonly note toasting brings out flavor and texture; consumers use it for sandwiches, bruschetta, dipping with soups, or as a table bread. Some reviewers report occasional variations in loaf consistency between different batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Mixed Seeds (Golden Linseeds, Sunflower Seeds) (6%), Sprouted Whole Spelt (Wheat) (2.5%), Salt, Fermented Wheat Flour

Check Jason's Sourdough White Ciabattin Bread with Grains & Seeds 580g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jason's Sourdough White Ciabattin Bread with Grains & Seeds 580g is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep