Is Java Up Pick Me Up Espresso Bar Caramel Macchiato Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • whole milk
  • milk chocolate

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rolled Oats, Tapioca Syrup, Chicory Root Fiber, Milk Chocolate (sugar, Rspo Palm Fruit Oil, Nonfat Milk, Whole Milk, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Pure Vanilla), Soy Nuggets (isolate Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), English Toffee (butter, Sugar, Pure Vanilla), Organic Cane Sugar, Sunflower Seeds, Coconut, Roasted Organic Coffee, Skim Milk, Natural Flavor, High Oleic Sunflower Oil. Red Chile Powder (contains Silicon Dioxide To Prevent Caking), Cumin, Garlic Granules, Oregano, Coriander Powder, Ground Cloves, Organic Allspice.

Check Java Up Pick Me Up Espresso Bar Caramel Macchiato against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast