Is Jayone Original Shrimp Chips, Original Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • shrimp flavor
  • shrimp flavor powder
  • processed powdered skim milk
  • shrimp extract powder
  • lactose
  • shrimp flavor mix
  • shrimp seasoning powder
  • egg
  • +2 more

shrimp flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHRIMP CRACKER PREMIX(TAPIOCA POWDER, SHRIMP, SUGAR, SALT, EGG), PALM OIL, SHRIMP SEASONING POWDER [SHRIMP FLAVOR MIX (WHEAT FLOUR, SHRIMP EXTRACT POWDER, LACTOSE, DEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, RADISH JUICE POWDER, SHRIMP FLAVOR POWDER, FAT POWDER MIX, PROCESSED POWDERED SKIM MILK, SUGAR, FLAVOR ENHANCER, SHRIMP FLAVOR, ENZYMATICALLY MODIFIED STEVIA, DISODIUM 5'-RIBONUCLEOTIDE), GLUCOSE ANHYDROUS CRYSTALLINE, MALTODEXTRIN, REFINED SALT, TOMATO POWDER]

Check Jayone Original Shrimp Chips, Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go