Is Jayone Original Shrimp Chips, Original Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shrimp flavor powder
  • shrimp flavor
  • shrimp extract powder
  • shrimp flavor mix
  • shrimp seasoning powder
  • shrimp
  • shrimp cracker premix

shrimp flavor powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHRIMP CRACKER PREMIX(TAPIOCA POWDER, SHRIMP, SUGAR, SALT, EGG), PALM OIL, SHRIMP SEASONING POWDER [SHRIMP FLAVOR MIX (WHEAT FLOUR, SHRIMP EXTRACT POWDER, LACTOSE, DEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, RADISH JUICE POWDER, SHRIMP FLAVOR POWDER, FAT POWDER MIX, PROCESSED POWDERED SKIM MILK, SUGAR, FLAVOR ENHANCER, SHRIMP FLAVOR, ENZYMATICALLY MODIFIED STEVIA, DISODIUM 5'-RIBONUCLEOTIDE), GLUCOSE ANHYDROUS CRYSTALLINE, MALTODEXTRIN, REFINED SALT, TOMATO POWDER]

Check Jayone Original Shrimp Chips, Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Chips · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go