Is Jays O KE DOKE Buttery Popcorn, 7.5 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial butter flavors

natural and artificial butter flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich buttery flavor and airy, crisp kernels characterize this 7.5 oz bag, offering a satisfying crunch. Reviewers commonly note consistent taste and convenience; typical uses include movie nights, parties, and casual snacking. Some mention occasional variability between bags, but overall feedback highlights classic popcorn flavor and easy sharing and enjoyment.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola Oil, Corn Oil, Soybean Oil), Salt, Beta Carotene (For Color), Natural And Artificial Butter Flavors

Check Jays O KE DOKE Buttery Popcorn, 7.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Jays O KE DOKE Buttery Popcorn, 7.5 oz is available at 5 retailers

IGAMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go