Is Jays Ridges Sour Cream & Onion Potato Chips Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • lactose
  • buttermilk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • +2 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactose
buttermilk
cheddar cheese

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Canola Oil, Corn Oil, Salt, Whey, Maltodextrin, Buttermilk Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Lactose, Onion Powder, Buttermilk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavoring, Sugar, Spice And Coloring (Contains Paprika), Yellow 6 Lake, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Yellow 5 Lake, Rosemary (To Help Protect Flavor)

Check Jays Ridges Sour Cream & Onion Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch