Is Jays Ridges Sour Cream & Onion Potato Chips Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavoring
- coloring
natural and artificial flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Canola Oil, Corn Oil, Salt, Whey, Maltodextrin, Buttermilk Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Lactose, Onion Powder, Buttermilk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavoring, Sugar, Spice And Coloring (Contains Paprika), Yellow 6 Lake, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Yellow 5 Lake, Rosemary (To Help Protect Flavor)
Check Jays Ridges Sour Cream & Onion Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jays Ridges Sour Cream & Onion Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


