Is Jays Ridges Sour Cream & Onion Potato Chips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • lactose
  • buttermilk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavoring
  • +2 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactose
buttermilk
cheddar cheese

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Canola Oil, Corn Oil, Salt, Whey, Maltodextrin, Buttermilk Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Lactose, Onion Powder, Buttermilk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavoring, Sugar, Spice And Coloring (Contains Paprika), Yellow 6 Lake, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Yellow 5 Lake, Rosemary (To Help Protect Flavor)

Check Jays Ridges Sour Cream & Onion Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch
Vegan? Jays Ridges Sour Cream & Onion Potato Chips | Spoonful