Is Jays Ridges Sour Cream & Onion Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • whey

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (canola, Corn, Safflower, Soybean And/or Sunflower), Whey, Salt, Sour Cream (cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Citric Acid, Buttermilk, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Onion Powder, Parsley, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Natural And Artificial Flavor (contains Mustard), Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate. Contains Milk.

Check Jays Ridges Sour Cream & Onion against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SavorySourTangy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go