Is TREK Peanut Butter Protein Flapjack 3 x 40g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavouring
  • lecithins

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Oats (24%), Rice Syrup, Soya Protein Crispies (13%) (Soya Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm*), Peanut Butter Flavour Topping (13%) [Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Palm Kernel*, Palm*, Shea), Rice Powder (Dried Rice Syrup, Rice Starch, Rice Flour), Caramelised Sugar, Colouring Food: Safflower Extract, Emulsifier: Lecithins, Natural Flavouring], Peanut Butter (7%), Sugar, Soya Flour, Peanut Flour (2%), Peanuts (1%), Sea Salt, Natural Flavouring, Salt, *Palm Oil from sustainable and certified plantations

Check TREK Peanut Butter Protein Flapjack 3 x 40g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySaltySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go