Is J.D Gross Raspberry Dark Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bittersweet dark chocolate frames bright raspberry notes, offering harmonious contrast of deep cocoa and lively fruit. Texture combines smooth melt with occasional crunchy raspberry fragments. Commonly enjoyed as snack, dessert accent, baking addition, or pairing with coffee or wine. Reviewers often cite bold flavor and variable fruit distribution, clean finish.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural flavouring
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bittersweet dark chocolate frames bright raspberry notes, offering harmonious contrast of deep cocoa and lively fruit. Texture combines smooth melt with occasional crunchy raspberry fragments. Commonly enjoyed as snack, dessert accent, baking addition, or pairing with coffee or wine. Reviewers often cite bold flavor and variable fruit distribution, clean finish.
Ingredients
Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Rice Flour, 0.5% Concentrated Raspberry Puree, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Palm Fat, Natural Flavouring, Rice Starch, Thickener, Pectins, Acid: Citric Acid, Vanilla Extract, Black Carrot Concentrate, Dark Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 70% Minimum. Contains: Soya. May Contain Milk And Nuts.
Check J.D Gross Raspberry Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open J.D Gross Raspberry Dark Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


