Is Jealous Fizzy Lips Grapefruit and Peach 125g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- natural grapefruit flavouring with other natural flavourings
- natural flavourings
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup (Origin EU), Sugar, Modified Starch, Gelling Agent (Carrageenan), Acids (Malic Acid, Citric Acid), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Malates, Sodium Citrates), Natural Flavourings, Food Colourings (Concentrates of Carrot, Pumpkin, Apple, Radish, Lemon and Blackcurrant), Natural Grapefruit Flavouring With Other Natural Flavourings
Check Jealous Fizzy Lips Grapefruit and Peach 125g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jealous Fizzy Lips Grapefruit and Peach 125g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Vitafusion Fiber Gummies Peach Strawberry and Blackberry, 90CT
Sour Patch Kids Peach Soft And Chewy Candy
EMERGEN-C Vitamin C 1000mg Powder (Raspberry Flavor, 1 Month Supply), With Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes, Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix
Mike and Ike Mega Mix Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy, Caribbean Punch; Strawberry; Banana; Paradise Punch; Grape; Kiwi; Mango; Pineapple; Watermelon; Peach; Berry; Blue Raspberry
Activia Peach and Strawberry Probiotic Yogurt, Lowfat Yogurt Cups, 4 oz, 12 Count
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


