Is Kinder's Wing Sauce and Dip Bourbon Peach BBQ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • natural smoke flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, smoky bourbon-peach barbecue flavor combines with a thick, glossy, clingy texture, making it suitable as a wing sauce, dip, glaze, or sandwich topping; reviewers often praise its fruity-sweet balance and versatility for wings and appetizers, though some note it can be too sweet for certain preferences and portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, POTASSIUM, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), BROWN SUGAR, PEACH PUREE (PEACHES, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), BOURBON REDUCTION, VINEGAR, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, GROUND RED PEPPER, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Kinder's Wing Sauce and Dip Bourbon Peach BBQ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetFruitySmokyTangy
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMeal PrepSnacking