Is Jeff's Naturals Sunshine Mix Mild Banana Pepper Rings -- 12 fl oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, tangy rings offer a crisp yet tender texture and gentle heat. Commonly added to sandwiches, salads, pizzas, nachos, or antipasto platters for bright acidity and crunch. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor, convenient jarred presentation, and suitability as a versatile, shelf-stable topping for everyday meals and quick snacks, widely enjoyed.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Banana Peppers, Water, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Sea Salt, Calcium Chloride, Turmeric, Ascorbic Acid, Beta-carotene, Natural Flavor, Rosemary Extract.

Check Jeff's Naturals Sunshine Mix Mild Banana Pepper Rings -- 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jeff's Naturals Sunshine Mix Mild Banana Pepper Rings -- 12 fl oz is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Slice

Flavor
AcidicPeppery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingSandwichTopping