Is Jeff's Naturals Sunshine Mix Mild Banana Pepper Rings -- 12 fl oz Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, tangy rings offer a crisp yet tender texture and gentle heat. Commonly added to sandwiches, salads, pizzas, nachos, or antipasto platters for bright acidity and crunch. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor, convenient jarred presentation, and suitability as a versatile, shelf-stable topping for everyday meals and quick snacks, widely enjoyed.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium chloride
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, tangy rings offer a crisp yet tender texture and gentle heat. Commonly added to sandwiches, salads, pizzas, nachos, or antipasto platters for bright acidity and crunch. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor, convenient jarred presentation, and suitability as a versatile, shelf-stable topping for everyday meals and quick snacks, widely enjoyed.
Ingredients
Banana Peppers, Water, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Sea Salt, Calcium Chloride, Turmeric, Ascorbic Acid, Beta-carotene, Natural Flavor, Rosemary Extract.
Check Jeff's Naturals Sunshine Mix Mild Banana Pepper Rings -- 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jeff's Naturals Sunshine Mix Mild Banana Pepper Rings -- 12 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Jeff's Naturals Sunshine Mix Mild Banana Pepper Rings -- 12 fl oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Slice


