Is JeliChocs Wickedly Delicious Raspberry - 150g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- full cream milk powder
- milk chocolate
- gelatine
- natural flavour
- 322
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Full Cream Milk Powder, Cocoa Liquor, Emulsifiers (322 (Soy Lecithin) 476), Natural Flavour, Jelly Centres, Glucose Syrup, Water, Gelatine (Beef), Modified Starch 1401, Acidity Regulator, Natural Colours 160C, Maize Starch, Glazing Agent 414
Check JeliChocs Wickedly Delicious Raspberry - 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JeliChocs Wickedly Delicious Raspberry - 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
So Delicious Dairy-Free CoconutMilk Vanilla Yogurt Alternative - 5.3oz
Talenti Roman Raspberry Dairy-Free Sorbetto
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Where to buy
JeliChocs Wickedly Delicious Raspberry - 150g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


