Is Jell-O Cherry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, Family Size, 6 oz Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright cherry-flavored dessert delivers a firm, jiggly texture commonly used for molded desserts, layered trifles, fruit salads, and party treats. Reviewers note nostalgic appeal, easy preparation, and reliable setting, while some mention a distinctly artificial sweetness. Often served chilled or cut into shapes for casual or celebratory occasions and gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Gelatin, Adipic Acid (For Tartness), Contains Less Than 2% Of Artificial Flavor, Disodium Phosphate And Sodium Citrate (Control Acidity), Fumaric Acid (For Tartness), Red 40, Blue 1

Check Jell-O Cherry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, Family Size, 6 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jell-O Cherry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, Family Size, 6 oz Box is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep