Is Jell-O Cook & Serve Banana Cream Artificially Flavored Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 3 oz Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • calcium carrageenan
  • contains less than 2% of natural and artificial flavor, calcium carrageenan
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • 2% of natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Banana-flavored mix yields a smooth, creamy pudding with a pronounced artificial banana taste; commonly prepared as standalone pudding, banana cream pie filling, parfait layers, or dessert topping. Reviewers frequently note ease of preparation and consistent texture, praising convenience while some report overly sweet or synthetic flavor and variable thickness occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, dextrose, cornstarch, modified cornstarch, salt, contains less than 2% of natural and artificial flavor, calcium carrageenan (thickener), polysorbate 60 (prevents scorching), yellow 5, yellow 6

Check Jell-O Cook & Serve Banana Cream Artificially Flavored Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 3 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Jell-O Cook & Serve Banana Cream Artificially Flavored Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 3 oz Box is available at 6 retailers

Hy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Snacking