Is Jell-O Cook & Serve Chocolate Pudding Mix & Pie Filling, 5 oz. Box Gluten Free?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor and a smooth, creamy texture develop after cooking and chilling, producing a thick pudding or pie filling. Common uses include standalone pudding, cream pies, parfaits, trifles and dessert layers. Customers frequently report reliable thickening, straightforward preparation and a sweet, indulgent chocolate taste across many household dessert recipes.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- contains less than 2% of natural and artificial flavor, salt, polysorbate 60
- 2% of natural and artificial flavor
contains less than 2% of natural and artificial flavor, salt, polysorbate 60
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor and a smooth, creamy texture develop after cooking and chilling, producing a thick pudding or pie filling. Common uses include standalone pudding, cream pies, parfaits, trifles and dessert layers. Customers frequently report reliable thickening, straightforward preparation and a sweet, indulgent chocolate taste across many household dessert recipes.
Ingredients
Sugar, Dextrose, Cornstarch, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Polysorbate 60 (Prevents Scorching), Calcium Carrageenan (Thickener), Fumaric Acid (For Thickening)
Check Jell-O Cook & Serve Chocolate Pudding Mix & Pie Filling, 5 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jell-O Cook & Serve Chocolate Pudding Mix & Pie Filling, 5 oz. Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 5.1 Oz
CHEESECAKE SUGAR FREE INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHEESECAKE
Where to buy
Jell-O Cook & Serve Chocolate Pudding Mix & Pie Filling, 5 oz. Box is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


