Is Jell-O Cook & Serve Lemon Naturally Flavored Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 2.9 oz Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright lemon flavor and smooth, creamy texture that sets to a firm, sliceable consistency. Commonly heated and stirred until thickened then chilled for use in pies, parfaits, trifles, or as a standalone pudding. Reviews often note easy preparation, reliable setting, pleasant tartness, with occasional comments about sweetness or artificial aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Starch, Sugar, Dextrose, Modified Tapioca Starch, Fumaric Acid, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Hydrogenated Oil Blend (Soybean, Palm, and/or Cottonseed Oil), Natural Flavor, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, BHA (Preservative).

Check Jell-O Cook & Serve Lemon Naturally Flavored Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 2.9 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Jell-O Cook & Serve Lemon Naturally Flavored Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 2.9 oz Box is available at 10 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping