Is Jell-O Cook & Serve Lemon Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 4.3 oz Box Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Convenient lemon pudding mix produces a bright, tangy citrus flavor and smooth, creamy texture that sets firm, commonly used as pie filling, layered dessert base, or quick pudding. Reviewers note easy, consistent preparation and versatility, while some mention an artificial sweetness or stronger-than-expected lemon note in finished desserts for gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN STARCH, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, FUMARIC ACID, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, HYDROGENATED OIL BLEND (SOYBEAN, PALM, AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), NATURAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BHA (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Jell-O Cook & Serve Lemon Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 4.3 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jell-O Cook & Serve Lemon Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 4.3 oz Box is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping