Is Jell-O Lemon Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • 2% of natural flavor
  • diglycerides
  • contains less than 2% of natural flavor, salt, calcium sulfate, xanthan gum, mono-, diglycerides

2% of natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright lemon flavor with a smooth, creamy set that firms for slicing or filling; users report reliable, quick preparation for puddings, pie fillings, parfaits, and layered desserts. Reviews commonly note vivid citrus taste, consistent texture, and occasional comments about a slight aftertaste or minor graininess in some batches across reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Cornstarch, Maltodextrin, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate and Disodium Phosphate (for Thickening), Contains Less than 2% of Natural Flavor, Salt, Calcium Sulfate, Xanthan Gum, Mono-and Diglycerides (Prevent Foaming), Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine) and Acesulfame Potassium (Sweeteners), Tetrapotassium Pyrophosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Artificial Color, BHA (Preservative).

Check Jell-O Lemon Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Jell-O Lemon Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz Box is available at 6 retailers

AmazonH-E-BIGAUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
CitrusTart
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingBaking