Is Jell-O Lemon Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz Box Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • contains less than 2% of natural flavor, salt, calcium sulfate, xanthan gum, mono-, diglycerides
  • 2% of natural flavor

contains less than 2% of natural flavor, salt, calcium sulfate, xanthan gum, mono-, diglycerides

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright lemon flavor with a smooth, creamy set that firms for slicing or filling; users report reliable, quick preparation for puddings, pie fillings, parfaits, and layered desserts. Reviews commonly note vivid citrus taste, consistent texture, and occasional comments about a slight aftertaste or minor graininess in some batches across reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Cornstarch, Maltodextrin, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate and Disodium Phosphate (for Thickening), Contains Less than 2% of Natural Flavor, Salt, Calcium Sulfate, Xanthan Gum, Mono-and Diglycerides (Prevent Foaming), Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine) and Acesulfame Potassium (Sweeteners), Tetrapotassium Pyrophosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Artificial Color, BHA (Preservative).

Check Jell-O Lemon Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Jell-O Lemon Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz Box is available at 6 retailers

AmazonH-E-BIGAUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
CitrusTart
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingBaking