Is Jell-O Lemon Instant Gelatin Mix, 3 oz Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • 2% of natural and artificial flavor
  • contains less than 2% of natural and artificial flavor, disodium phosphate, sodium citrate

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright lemon flavor with a smooth, slightly firm texture; commonly prepared cold and served molded, in trifles, parfaits, salads, or as a topping. Reviewers often cite easy, consistent setting and simple preparation; common comments include child-friendly appeal, reliable results, and occasional notes about artificial sweetness and minor texture preferences expressed.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Gelatin, Adipic Acid (For Tartness), Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural And Artificial Flavor, Disodium Phosphate And Sodium Citrate (Control Acidity), Fumaric Acid (For Tartness), Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Bha

Check Jell-O Lemon Instant Gelatin Mix, 3 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jell-O Lemon Instant Gelatin Mix, 3 oz Box is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
CitrusTart
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Snacking