Is Jell-O Lemon Instant Gelatin Mix, 3 oz Box Vegetarian?

Description
Bright lemon flavor with a smooth, slightly firm texture; commonly prepared cold and served molded, in trifles, parfaits, salads, or as a topping. Reviewers often cite easy, consistent setting and simple preparation; common comments include child-friendly appeal, reliable results, and occasional notes about artificial sweetness and minor texture preferences expressed.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavor
- 2% of natural and artificial flavor
- contains less than 2% of natural and artificial flavor, disodium phosphate, sodium citrate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright lemon flavor with a smooth, slightly firm texture; commonly prepared cold and served molded, in trifles, parfaits, salads, or as a topping. Reviewers often cite easy, consistent setting and simple preparation; common comments include child-friendly appeal, reliable results, and occasional notes about artificial sweetness and minor texture preferences expressed.
Ingredients
Sugar, Gelatin, Adipic Acid (For Tartness), Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural And Artificial Flavor, Disodium Phosphate And Sodium Citrate (Control Acidity), Fumaric Acid (For Tartness), Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Bha
Check Jell-O Lemon Instant Gelatin Mix, 3 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jell-O Lemon Instant Gelatin Mix, 3 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Jell-O Lemon Instant Gelatin Mix, 3 oz Box is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Powder


