Is Jell-O Lime Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, Family Size, 6 oz Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • 2% of natural flavor and artificial flavor
  • contains less than 2% of natural flavor and artificial flavor, disodium phosphate, sodium citrate

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright lime-flavored gelatin delivers a firm, jiggly texture that holds molded shapes and slices cleanly. Commonly used for chilled desserts, layered parfaits, salads, or party molds, reviewers note easy preparation, consistent set, nostalgic appeal, and a distinctly artificial lime taste reported by some consumers and occasional complaints about excessive sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Sugar, Gelatin, Adipic Acid (For Tartness), Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor And Artificial Flavor, Disodium Phosphate And Sodium Citrate (Control Acidity), Fumaric Acid (For Tartness), Yellow 5, Blue 1, Bha And Bht (Preservatives)

Check Jell-O Lime Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, Family Size, 6 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jell-O Lime Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, Family Size, 6 oz Box is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep