Is Jell-O Original Strawberry Sundae Pudding Snack, 3.875 Oz., 4 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- skim milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
- calcium phosphate
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Water, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Cream, Contains Less Than 2% Of Strawberry Puree, Pectin, Citric Acid, Calcium Phosphate, Salt, Adipic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Natural Flavor, Artificial Color, Red 40, Blue 1, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D
Check Jell-O Original Strawberry Sundae Pudding Snack, 3.875 Oz., 4 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jell-O Original Strawberry Sundae Pudding Snack, 3.875 Oz., 4 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Wasa Crispbread Gluten Free Original 12 Count - 5.4 Oz
Where to buy
Jell-O Original Strawberry Sundae Pudding Snack, 3.875 Oz., 4 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


