Is Jell-O Pistachio Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz Box Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pistachio-flavored instant pudding mix yields a smooth, creamy custard-like texture that gels into a firm set. Commonly used in pies, trifles, parfaits, and retro salad desserts, it mixes quickly and holds shape. Reviewers note nostalgic artificial pistachio taste, reliable consistency, and convenience for quick desserts and easy cleanup for hosts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Cornstarch, Maltodextrin, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Pistachios, Disodium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Artificial Flavor, Salt, Aspartame And Acesulfame Potassium (Sweeteners), Artificial Color, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Cottonseed Oil, Mono- And Diglycerides, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 6, Bha, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat, Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine, Contains Pistachio, May Contain Other Tree Nuts

Check Jell-O Pistachio Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jell-O Pistachio Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz Box is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep