Is Jell-O Play Strawberry & Berry Blue Space Adventure Build & Eat Kit Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavor
- gelatin
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Strawberry Sugar, Gelatin, Adipic Acid, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Fumaric Acid, Red 40, Artificial Flavor,berry Blue Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Blue 1
Check Jell-O Play Strawberry & Berry Blue Space Adventure Build & Eat Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jell-O Play Strawberry & Berry Blue Space Adventure Build & Eat Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Jell-O Sugar Free Ready to Eat Strawberry Gelatin, 4 ct - 12.5 oz Package
Jell-O Berry Blue Instant Gelatin Mix, 6 oz Box
JELL-O Gelatin Dessert Berry Blue - 3 Oz
RASPBERRY-BLUEBERRY, STRAWBERRY-BLACKBERRY, BLUE RASPBERRY-BERRY PUNCH VERY BERRY GUMMI CANDY, RASPBERRY-BLUEBERRY, STRAWBERRY-BLACKBERRY, BLUE RASPBERRY-BERRY PUNCH
Jell-O Ready-to-Eat Strawberry Sugar-Free Gelatin NET WT 25 oz (1 lb 9 oz) 712g
Where to buy
Jell-O Play Strawberry & Berry Blue Space Adventure Build & Eat Kit is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


