Is JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Banana Cream - 3.4 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jell-O pudding pie filling instant banana cream 34 oz is an artificial flavored product that offers 4 1/2-cup servings. Many people find this pudding delicious and claim that it has the power to make them weak in the knees. Additionally, there are reports of Jell-O itself having this effect on people. With its convenient instant preparation and delightful taste, this banana cream pudding is a popular choice for dessert lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dextrose, Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Disodium Phosphate (For Thickening), Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate (For Thickening), Salt, Mono And Diglycerides (Prevents Foaming), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color, Yellow 5, Yellow 6

Check JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Banana Cream - 3.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Banana Cream - 3.4 Oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingMeal Prep