Is JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Banana Cream - 5.1 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • 2% of natural and artificial flavor

2% of natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jell-O's Banana Cream Flavor Instant Pudding & Pie Filling is a convenient option for those looking to make delicious banana cream pudding in just five minutes. Made with banana cream pudding powder and mix, this product is naturally fat-free and does not contain artificial sweeteners. Produced by Kraft Foods, known for their naturally fat-free Jell-O products, this 51 oz package is a popular choice. While some people find the pudding flavor to be satisfactory, it's worth noting that one person had a negative experience with the product, stating that it is not refundable.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dextrose (From Corn), Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Disodium Phosphate And Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate (For Thickening), Mono- And Diglycerides (Prevent Foaming), Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Artificial Color, Bha

Check JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Banana Cream - 5.1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Banana Cream - 5.1 Oz is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
FruityVanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping