Is JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Cheesecake - 3.4 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This instant pudding mix delivers a creamy cheesecake-like flavor and smooth, silky texture that sets for slicing. Commonly used as pudding, pie filling, parfait layers, or fruit dip; also used in simple no-bake desserts. Customer reviews note convenience, consistent texture, favorable cheesecake taste, and occasional remarks about sweetness and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS BARLEY), LACTIC ACID, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.

Check JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Cheesecake - 3.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Cheesecake - 3.4 Oz is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepToppingSnacking