Is Jell-O Pumpkin Spice Artificially Flavored Instant Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 3.4 oz Box Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasonal pumpkin-spice pudding delivers a smooth, creamy texture with pronounced warm spice notes; reviewers often cite ease of preparation and versatile use as pie filling, layer in parfaits, or topping for cakes. Comments mention artificial-sweet spice profile varying by palate, consistent thickness, and suitability for quick holiday or everyday desserts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Disodium Phosphate And Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate (For Thickening), Cinnamon, Caramel Color, Ginger, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides (Prevents Foaming), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Yellow 6, Yellow 5

Check Jell-O Pumpkin Spice Artificially Flavored Instant Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 3.4 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Jell-O Pumpkin Spice Artificially Flavored Instant Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 3.4 oz Box is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleIGAMariano'sShopRiteUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking