Is Jell-O Raspberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, Family Size, 6 oz Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • gelatin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright raspberry flavor with a glossy, firm-but-bouncy gelatin texture commonly used for molded desserts, layered parfaits, fruit salads, and kids’ snacks. Reviewers often cite consistent setting, ease of preparation, nostalgic taste, and crowd-pleasing appeal, while some note an artificial sweetness compared with fresh fruit and suitable for decorative molds occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, gelatin, adipic acid, contains less than 2% of artificial flavor, disodium phosphate, sodium citrate, Red 40, fumaric acid, natural flavor.

Check Jell-O Raspberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, Family Size, 6 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Jell-O Raspberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, Family Size, 6 oz Box is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking