Is Jell-O Raspberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, Family Size, 6 oz Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • natural flavor

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright raspberry flavor with a glossy, firm-but-bouncy gelatin texture commonly used for molded desserts, layered parfaits, fruit salads, and kids’ snacks. Reviewers often cite consistent setting, ease of preparation, nostalgic taste, and crowd-pleasing appeal, while some note an artificial sweetness compared with fresh fruit and suitable for decorative molds occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, gelatin, adipic acid, contains less than 2% of artificial flavor, disodium phosphate, sodium citrate, Red 40, fumaric acid, natural flavor.

Check Jell-O Raspberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, Family Size, 6 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jell-O Raspberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, Family Size, 6 oz Box is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking