Is Jell-O Sugar Free Black Cherry Low Calorie Gelatin Dessert Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright black cherry flavor and a glossy, firm-yet-tender gel texture; reviewers note a pronounced cherry taste and clean jiggle. Commonly served molded, sliced, layered in trifles, or combined with fruit and whipped toppings. Users praise easy preparation and consistent setting, though some report an artificial aftertaste occasionally in online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gelatin, Adipic Acid (For Tartness), Maltodextrin (From Corn), Disodium Phosphate (Controls Acidity), Fumaric Acid (For Tartness), Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Sweetener, Contains Less Than 2% Of Artificial Flavor, Acesulfame Potassium (Sweetener), Salt, Red 40, Blue 1

Check Jell-O Sugar Free Black Cherry Low Calorie Gelatin Dessert against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jell-O Sugar Free Black Cherry Low Calorie Gelatin Dessert is available at 9 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterHy-VeeWegmansUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking