Is Jell-O Sugar Free Cherry Instant Gelatin Mix, 0.3 oz Box Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright cherry-flavored gelatin yields a firm, translucent, wobbly dessert with a smooth, slightly springy mouthfeel; people commonly prepare it in molds, cups, layered desserts, or fruit salads. Reviewers mention easy, fast setting and nostalgic taste, while some note an artificial cherry flavor and a mild aftertaste in online feedback posts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gelatin, Adipic Acid (For Tartness), Disodium Phosphate (Controls Acidity), Maltodextrin (From Corn), Fumaric Acid (For Tartness), Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Sweetener, Contains Less Than 2% Of Artificial Flavor, Acesulfame Potassium (Sweetener), Salt, Blue 1, Red 40, Gelatin, Red 40

Check Jell-O Sugar Free Cherry Instant Gelatin Mix, 0.3 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jell-O Sugar Free Cherry Instant Gelatin Mix, 0.3 oz Box is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeWegmansUnited SupermarketsIGA

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
PowderySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep