Is Jell-O Zero Sugar Lemon Flavor Gelatin Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- 2% of natural and artificial flavor
- contains less than 2% of natural and artificial flavor, aspartame, acesulfame potassium
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gelatin, Adipic Acid (For Tartness), Disodium Phosphate (Controls Acidity), Maltodextrin (from Corn), Fumaric Acid (For Tartness), Contains Less Than 2% of Natural and Artificial Flavor, Aspartame and Acesulfame Potassium (Sweeteners), Yellow 6, Yellow 5, BHA (Preservative)
Check Jell-O Zero Sugar Lemon Flavor Gelatin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jell-O Zero Sugar Lemon Flavor Gelatin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Cool Whip OK Kosher Certification Zero Sugar Whipping Cream Tub, 8 oz
Monster Energy Zero Ultra, Sugar Free Energy Drink
Chobani Zero Sugar Vanilla
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
Where to buy
Jell-O Zero Sugar Lemon Flavor Gelatin is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


